Follow us on Twitter and Instagram!
elcome to I Heart Madelyn, a fansite dedicated to actress Madelyn Cline. You might know Madelyn from her breakout role as Sarah Cameron in Netflix's series Outer Banks. Madelyn can next be seen in Rian Johnson's Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery. This fansite aims to update you with the latest news and photos on Madelyn's career. Be sure to look around the site and enjoy your stay! Thank you for visiting and come back soon!
iheartmadelyn_287.jpg

Nov 14 | 'Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery' Los Angeles Premiere
 

Madelyn Cline

Birth Name: Madelyn Renee Cline
Birth Place: Goose Creek, South Carolina, U.S.
Date of Birth: December 21, 1997
Height: 5’6″
Mother: Pam Cline
Father: Mark Cline

001. Biography (below)
002. Career Files
003. IMDB Profile
004. Official Instagram
005. Official Twitter
006. Photos
Madelyn

Madelyn Renee Cline was born on December 21, 1997 to Mark and Pam Cline in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Her father is an engineer and her mother is a real estate agent. Growing up in Goose Creek, South Carolina, Madelyn would travel to New York City during her summer breaks to book and work on television commercials, notably for T-Mobile and Sunny D, and studied ballet at the Classic Ballet Centre in Summerville. She was always drawn to acting, as it would go hand-in-hand with modeling, of which Madelyn would do throughout her adolescence. She attended Charleston Day School and Pinewood Prepatory School before continuing onto Coastal Carolina University, where she would inevitably drop out of to focus on her acting career.

Madelyn’s career began in 2009 playing Matilda in the short film Millets Christi, which was filmed in Charleston. Her film debut would come in 2011 with the thriller 23rd Psalm: Redemption, where she portrayed Maya Smith. The film starred Tatyana Ali, Clifton Powell, and Leslie Mills. Her next two projects would also be short films, Children of Wax in 2012 and Bridge the Gap in 2014. 2016 would be a bit busier for Madelyn, as she would play Willow in the family comedy Savannah Sunrise, a film about an efficiency expert and her mother-in-law miss a flight and must turn their unfortunate event into a road trip and journey of a lifetime together. She would next star in the television movie The Jury as Grace Alexander alongside JD Pardo and Jeremy Sisto. Madelyn would book her first television role as Taylor Watts in three episodes of Vice Principals, which follows a father who is obsessed with becoming a principal against the popular vice principal.

In 2017, she would have a three-episode stint on The CW series The Originals as Jessica and a two-episode appearance as Tina on the Netflix series Stranger Things. Madelyn made one last television appearance as Jenny in an episode of Made to Order and also starred in the short film Wild Flowers to close out the year. She went back to film the next year for the biographical drama Boy Erased. Madelyn portrayed Chloe opposite Lucas Hedges and also starred Nicole Kidman, Russell Crowe, and Joel Edgerton. The film was a hit in film festivals and also won a GLAAD Media Award for Outstanding Film in Limited Release. In 2019, she played the role of Olivia in the mystery thriller The Giant alongside Jack Kilmer, Odessa Young, and Danny Ramirez. The film follows a teenager’s small town life being changed forever when a series of murders begin the same night her missing boyfriend suddenly reappears.

In 2020, Madelyn was a featured actress in the music video for “Hot Stuff” by Kygo featuring Donna Summer. She would voice the character of Daisy in an episode of the podcast series Day by Day, which is a podcast series of stories that were inspired by the new normal of our lives during the COVID-19 pandemic. The release of Madelyn’s next project would officially become her breakout role. In April, Netflix released Outer Banks, a crime drama series following a group of teenagers from the wrong side of the tracks stumble upon a treasure map that unearths a long-buried secret. She portrays Sarah Cameron alongside Chase Stokes, Madison Bailey, and Rudy Pankow. The series quickly became a hit and a second season was released the next summer. What Breaks the Ice became her next film project, where she portrayed Emily. The drama follows two teenage girls coming form different world form a quick and deep friendship during their summer break in 1998 until they find themselves in the middle of a mysterious murder. 2021 brought Madelyn into the role of Sophia Larocca for the comedic drama This Is the Night, also starring Lucius Hoyos, Frank Grillo, and Naomi Watts.

Her upcoming project is Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, a sequel to the 2019 crime comedy and Oscar-nominated film Knives Out. The film stars Daniel Craig, Ethan Hawke, and Edward Norton (just to name a few) and is expected to be released on Netflix later this year.

In her spare time, Madelyn enjoys riding horses and is learning how to play the guitar. She is also into photography, drawing, hiking, and drawing. Madelyn knows conversational French, according to her Screen Actors Guild profile.